CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 D81055

Mr. Robert J. Resetar

Porsche Cars North America, Inc.

980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000

Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of an Engine Temperature Sensor from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated July 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The engine temperature sensor is a threaded part that screws into the inlet tube of the water pump of an automobile. It functions by continuously monitoring the temperature of the coolant fluid and feeding this information to the on-board engine diagnostics system (OBD). The OBD uses this information to perform other subroutines within the engine such as air/fuel mixture, etc.

From your description, our understanding is that the temperature could be indicated to a viewer by simply attaching its output leads to a display device.

The applicable subheading for the engine temperature sensor will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers, not combined with other instruments, nor liquid filled. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division